XL world championship
BANDY, IRKUTSK
1 - 6 March 2020, the group "B"
March 29 - April 5, 2020, group "A"

Shedule

Shedule and results matches

Match sсhedule XL World Bandy Championship

Irkutsk and Shelekhov, March 1-6, 2020

Group B

Pool A  

  1. Netherlands   
  2. Hungary   
  3. Czech Republic     
  4. Ukraine    
  5. Switzerland

Pool B

  1. Japan
  2. Latvia
  3. Slovakia
  4. Somalia  
  5. Mongolia

# Time Matches Result
Stadium

March 1, Sunday

1 9:00 Netherlands - Hungary 2:3
protocol
Trud
2 8:30 Czech Republic - Ukraine 0:2
protocol
Zenith
3 10:00 Latvia - Slovakia 0:4
protocol
Record
4 11:30 Mongolia - Somalia 10:0
protocol
Stroitel
5 15:00 Netherlands - Czech Republiс 2:2
protocol
Record
6 15:00 Hungary - Switzerland 7:0
protocol
Trud
7 17:00 Japan - Somalia 9:0
protocol
Trud
8 19:00 Slovakia - Mongolia 0:4
protocol
Trud

March 2, Monday

9 9:00 Netherlands - Ukraine 2:2
protocol
Trud
10 9:00 Latvia - Somalia 11:0
protocol
Record
11 10:00 Czech Republiс - Switzerland 4:1
protocol
Zenith
12 10:00 Japan - Mongolia 1:2
protocol
Stroitel
13 15:00 Hungary - Czech Republic 5:1
protocol
Trud
14 16:00 Ukraine - Switzerland 4:1
protocol
Record
15 16:00 Slovakia - Somalia 8:0
protocol
Stroitel
16 18:00 Japan - Latvia 1:2
protocol
Record

March 3, Tuesday



17 11:00 Hungary - Ukraine 2:0
protocol
Stroitel
18 11:00 Netherlands - Switzerland 6:0
protocol
Record
19 11:00 Japan - Slovakia 0:2
protocol
Zenith
20 14:00 Latvia - Mongolia 0:2
protocol
Record

March 4, Wednesday

Quarterfinals

21 10:00 HungaryJapan 4:1
protocol
Trud
22 10:00 Czech RepublicMongolia 1:2
protocol
Record
23 12:00 NetherlandsSlovakia 2:3
protocol
Trud
24 12:00 UkraineLatvia 5:1
protocol
Record

March 5, Thursday

Qualification 5-8 places

25 9:00 JapanNetherlands 3:5
protocol
Record
26 11:40 Czech RepublicLatvia 1:3
protocol
Record

9th place first match

   
27 13:00 SomaliaSwitzerland 0:10
protocol
Record

Semifinals

   
28 12:00 HungarySlovakia 5:0
protocol
Trud
29 14:30 MongoliaUkraine 1:3
protocol
Trud

March 6, Friday

9th place second match

30 10:00 SwitzerlandSomalia 4:1
protocol
Stroitel

7th place match

   
31 9:00 JapanCzech Republic 3:1
protocol
Record

5th place match

32 11:00 NetherlandsLatvia 5:4
protocol
Record

Bronze match

33 12:00 SlovakiaMongolia 3:2
protocol
Trud

Final

34 15:00 HungaryUkraine 4:1
protocol
Trud

All matches: 2x30 minutes.

Warming-up 10 minutes directly after previous match

Halftime is 20 minutes

Ice making 15 minutes

Semifinals, bronze match and final: 2 x 45 minutes

Match

XLth Bandy World Championship

Group A

Irkutsk, Baikal Ice Palace

March 29 - April 5, 2020

Subgroup А 

1. Sweden
2. Russia
3. Finland
4. Kazakhstan

Subgroup B

5. Norway
6. USA
7. Germany
8. Estonia

# Time Matches  

March 29, Sunday

1 9:00 Norway – Germany online
2 12:00 USA – Estonia online
3 15:00 Sweden – Kazakhstan online
  18:45 Opening ceremony
4   Russia – Finland online

March 30, Monday

5 9:00 Germany – Estonia online
6 12:00 Norway – USA online
7 15:00 Finland – Sweden online
8 19:00 Russia – Kazakhstan online

March 31, Tuesday

Day off

April 1, Wednesday

9 9:00 Estonia – Norway online
10 12:00 USA – Germany online
11 15:00 Kazakhstan – Finland online
12 19:00 Sweden – Russia online

April 2, Thursday

Qualification round
13 12:00 B1 - B4 online
14 15:00 B2 - B3 online

April 3, Friday

Quarterfinals

15 12:00 A4 - W 13 online

April 4, Saturday

7th place match

17 9:00 L 13 - L 14 online

5th place match

18 12:00 L 15 - L 16 online

Semifinals

19 15:00 W 15 - А1
If Russia play semifinal they play this time (time due to TV-agreements).
If Russia play against Sweden time will be 15.00.
online
20 19:00 W 16 - А2
If Sweden play semifinal they play this time (time due to TV-agreements)
online

April 5, Sunday

Bronze match

21 11:00 L 19 - L 20 online

Final

22 16:00 W 19 - W 20 online

Award ceremony

16 15:00 A3 - W 14 online

* If the Russian national team reaches the semifinals, the match with its participation is held at 15.00. as the match № 19. If the Swedish team reaches the semifinals, the match with its participation is held at 19.00. (Match # 20). If you meet in the same semifinal pair of teams from Russia and Sweden , this match is held at 15.00. (Match # 19). This procedure and time of matches are determined by agreements with broadcasters.

Group A
Germany
Norway
USA
Finland
Sweden
Estonia
Russia
Group B
Hungary
Latvia
Netherlands
Slovakia
Somalia
Ukraine
Czeh Republic
Japan
Mongolia
Switzerland

View final standings